CLA-2-73: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Mr. Daniel L. McDougall
SunTouch Solar LLC
1625 West Williams Ave.
Fallon NV 89406

RE: The tariff classification of barbed wire from China

Dear Mr. McDougall:

In your letter dated July 31, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you intend to import is described as barbed wire of 12 ½ gauge galvanized steel wire with 14 gauge galvanized steel wire barbs in coils. The barbed wire will be used in fencing for the protection of grass boundaries, railways and highways and in containment of livestock. Pictures were submitted of the coiled barbed wire.

The applicable subheading for the barbed wire will be 7313.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for barbed wire of iron or steel; twisted hoop or single flat wire, barbed or not, and loosely twisted double wire, of a kind used for fencing, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division